Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

60th Locarno Int. Film Festival Winners

The jury composed of Walter Carvalho, Saverio Costanzo, Irène Jacob, Jia Zhang-ke, Romuald Karmakar and Bruno Todeschini gave out a bunch of leopards on the weekend. Masahiro Kobayashi…

The jury composed of Walter Carvalho, Saverio Costanzo, Irène Jacob, Jia Zhang-ke, Romuald Karmakar and Bruno Todeschini gave out a bunch of leopards on the weekend. Masahiro Kobayashi (see pic above) won the Golden Leopard for his film Ai no yokan (The Rebirth). Best Director was awarded to Capitaine Achab by Philippe Ramos (France) and the Special Jury Prize went to Memories (Jeonju Digital Project 2007) by Pedro Costa, Harun Farocki and Eugène Green. Spanish actress Carmen Maura and the French actor Michel Piccoli both received an Excellence Award (Michel Piccoli also received the prize for best actor in Sous les toits de Paris, joint winner was Michele Venitucci in Fuori dalle corde). And finally (and not surprisingly), Death at a Funeral (the Brit comedy by Frank Oz) won the audience award – this making it the 5th or 6th time that it has walked away from an international festival with such honors.

For a list of the films that were competing take a peak below.


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
“The Rebirth,” Japan, Masahiro Kobayashi **
“Boys of Tomorrow,” S. Korea, Noh Dong-seok
“Captain Achab,” France-Sweden, Philippe Ramos **
“Contre toute esperance,” Canada, Bernard Emond
“Extraordinary Rendition,” U.K., Jim Threapleton
“Freigesprochen,” Austria-Luxembourg, Peter Payer
“Sooner or Later,” Germany, Ulrike von Ribbeck
“Fuori dalle corde,” Switzerland-Italy, Fulvio Bernasconi
“Haiti cherie,” Italy, Claudio Del Punta
“Joshua,” U.S., George Ratliff
“Ladrones,” Spain, Jaime Marques
“Las Vidas posibles,” Argentina-Germany, Sandra Gugliotta
“Lo mejor de mi,” Spain, Roser Aguilar
“La Maison jaune,” France-Algeria, Hakkar Amor
“Memories,” S. Korea, Eugene Green, Pedro Costa, Harun Farocki
“O capacete dourado,” Portugal, Jorge Cramez
“Restul e tacere,” Romania, Nae Caranfil
“Slipstream,” U.S., Anthony Hopkins
“Sous les toits de Paris,” France, Hiner Saleem

PIAZZA GRANDE
“The Bourne Ultimatum,” U.S., Paul Greengrass
“Death at a Funeral,” U.S.-Netherlands-Germany-U.K., Frank Oz **
“The Drummer,” Hong Kong-Taiwan-Germany, Kenneth Bi
“Hairspray,” U.S., Adam Shankman
“1 journee,” Switzerland-France, Jacob Berger
“My Brother Is an Only Child,” Italy-France, Daniele Luchetti
“Vexille,” Japan, Fumihiko Sori
“Flight of the Red Balloon,” France, Hou Hsiao-hsien
“Waitress,” U.S. Adrienne Shelly
“Winners and Losers,” France-U.S., Lech Kowalski
“Chicago 10,” U.S., Brett Morgen
“Knocked Up,” U.S., Judd Apatow
“Nothing but Ghosts,” Germany, Martin Gypkens
“Planet Terror,” U.S., Robert Rodriguez
“Vogliamo Anche le Rose,” Italy, Alina Marazzi
“1408,” U.S., Mikael Hafstrom

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT COMPETITION
“Those Three,” Iran, Naghi Nemati
“Comme a Ostende,” Belgium, Delphine Lehericey
“Estrellas,” Argentina, Federico Leon, Marcos Martinez
“Guillaume et les sortileges,” France, Pierre Leon
“Imatra,” Italy, Corso Salani
“Japan Japan,” Israel, Lior Shamriz
“Juizo,” Brazil, Maria Augusta Ramos
“Lo Bueno de Llorar,” Spain, Matias Bize
“Loren Cass,” U.S., Chris Fuller
“Never Sleeps,” France, Philippe Flechaire, Benoit Falize, Jeremy Boury
“Shadows Formless,” India, Ashish Avikuntha
“Nos vies privees,” Canada, Denis Cote
“Nuage,” France, Sebastien Betbeder
“Nu te supara, dar…,” Romania, Adina Pintilie
“Phantom Love,” U.S., Nina Menkes
“Tagliare le parti in grigio,” Italy, Vittorio Rifranti
“Milky Way,” Hungary, Benedek Fliegauf
“Tussenstand,” Netherlands, Mijke de Jong
“Mid-Afternoon Barks,” China, Zhang Yuedong

ICI ET AILLEURS
“Beautiful Losers,” U.S., Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
“La Capture,” Canada-France, Carole Laure
“Crime and Punishment,” China-France, Zhao Liang
“La Danse de l'enchanteresse,” France, Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Brigitte Chataignier
“Dutti der Riese,” Switzerland, Martin Witz
“Handerson e as horas,” Brazil, Kiko Goifman
“Io non sono un moderato,” Italy, Andrea Nobile
“Kadin,” Philippines, Adolfo B. Alix Jr.
“Little Moth,” China, Tao Peng
“Il pianto della statua,” Italy, Elisabetta Sgarbi
“I promessi sposi,” Italy, Massimo d'Anolfi, Martina Parenti
“Morceaux de conversations avec Jean-Luc Godard,” France, Alain Fleischer
“Preussisch Gangstar,” Germany, Irma-Kinga Stelmach, Bartosz Werner
“Shake the Devil Off,” Switzerland, Peter Entell
“UPA! Una pelicula Argentina,” Argentina, Tamae Garateguy, Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker
“Wierszalin,” U.S.-Poland, Francesco Carrozzini

Back in Locarno
Marco Bellocchio – “I pugni in tasca” (Fist in the Pocket)
Istvan Szabo – “Age of Illusions”
Raul Ruiz – “Three Sad Tigers”
Marco Tullio Giordana – “Maledetti Vi Amero” 
Catherine Breillat – “36 Filette”

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top