Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

Complete 2008 Cannes Line Up: Main Comp, UCR, Director’s Fortnight & Critic’s Week

Here is the complete 2008 Cannes Line Up.

Cannes Mini Logo

Main Competition:

Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Three Monkeys (Turkey-France-Italy)
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne – Le Silence De Lorna (France-Belgium)
Arnaud Desplechin – A Christmas Story (France)
Clint Eastwood – Changeling (US)
Atom Egoyan – Adoration (Canada)
Ari Folman – Waltz With Bashir (Israel)
Philippe Garrel – La Frontiere De L’Aube (France)
Matteo Garrone – Gomorra (Italy)
Charlie Kaufman – Synecdoche, New York (US)
Eric Khoo – My Magic (Singapore)
Lucretia Martel – La Mujer Sin Cabeza (Argentina-Spain)
Brillante Mendoza – Serbis (The Philippines)
Kornel Mondruczo – Delta (Hungary-Germany)
Walter Salles & Daniela Thomas – Linha de Passe (Brazil)
Paolo Sorrentino – Il Divo (Italy)
Pablo Trapero – Lion’s Den (Argentina-South Korea)
Wim Wenders – The Palermo Shooting (Germany)
Jia Zhangke – 24 City (China)
Steven Soderbergh – Che (US-Spain-France) — one four-hour competion title comprised of The Argentine and Guerrilla

Out of competition
Steven Spielberg – Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (US)
Mark Osborne and John Stevenson – Kung Fu Panda (US)
Ji-Woon Kim – The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (South Korean)
Woody Allen – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Spain-US)

Special screenings
Marina Zenovich – Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (US)
Wong Kar-wai – Ashes of Time Redux (Hong Kong-China-Taiwan)
Daniel Leconte – C’est Dur D’etre Aime Par Des Cons (France)
Marco Tullio Giordana – Sangue Pazzo (Italy-France)
Terence Davies – Of Time And The City (UK)

Midnight Screenings
Emir Kusturica – Maradona (Spain)
Jennifer Lynch – Surveillance (US)
Hong-Jin Na – The Chaser (South Korea)

Special Jury President’s screening
Alison Thompson – The Third Wave (US)

UCR 2008

 

Hunger, dir: Steve McQueen (UK)
Tokyo!, dir: Bong Joon Ho, Leos Carax, Michel Gondry (France)
*Afterschool, dir: Antonio Campos (US)
*Ting Che, dir: Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan)
Soi Cowboy, dir: Thomas Clay (UK)
La Vie Moderne (Profils Paysans), dir: Raymond Depardon (France)
Wolke 9, dir: Andreas Dresen (Germany)
*Tulpan, dir: Sergey Dvortsevoy (Germany)
Los Bastardos, dir: Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Chelsea On The Rocks, dir: Abel Ferrara (US)
Je Veux Voir, dir: Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige (France)
O’ Horten, dir: Bent Hamer (Norway-Germany)
*Milh Hadha Al-Bahr, dir: Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)
Tokyo Sonata, dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
Yi Ban Haishui, Yi Ban Huoyan, dir: Fendou Liu (China)
*A Festa Da Menina Morta, dir: Matheus Nachtergaele (Brazil)
De Ofrivilliga, dir: Ruben Ostlund (Sweden)
Wendy And Lucy: dir: Kelly Reichardt (US)
Johnny Mad Dog, dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire (France)
*Versailles, dir: Pierre Schoeller (France)
Tyson, dir: James Toback (US)

Director's Fortnight Logo

Opening film: Jerzy Skolimowski – Four Nights With Anna (France/Poland)
Jean-Marie and Arnaud Larrieu – Le voyage aux Pyrénées (France)
Bertrand Bonello – De la guerre (France)
Claire Simon – Les Bureaux de Dieu (France)
Nicola Sornaga – Monsieur Morimoto (France)
Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche – Dernier maquis (France/Algeria)
Joachim Lafosse – Élève libre (Belgium/France)
Bouli Lanners – Eldorado (Belgium/France)
Francesco Munzi – Il resto della notte (Italy)
Albert Serra – El Cant dels ocells (Spain)
Miguel Gomes – Our Beloved Month Of August (Portugal/France)
Radu Muntean – Boogie (Romania)
Juraj Lehotsky – Blind Loves (Slovakia) *
Bakur Bakuradze – Shultes (Russia) *
Lisandro Alonso – Liverpool (Argentina/Spain/Netherlands/France/Denmark)
Federico Veiroj – Acné (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain/Mexico) *
Pablo Aguero – Salamandra (Argentina/France/Denmark) *
Pablo Larrain – Tony Manero (Chile/Brazil)
Saman Salour – Lonely Tune of Tehran (Iran)
Yin Lichuan – Knitting (China)
Raya Martin – Now Showing (Philippines/France)
Closing film: Josh Safdie – The Pleasure of Being Robbed (US) *

* competing for the Camera d’Or

Special Screenings
Olivier Jahan – 40X15 (France)
Robert Kramer and John Douglas – Milestones (US)
Jean-Marie Straub – Le genou d’Artémide (France)
Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet – Itinéraire de Jean Bricard (France)

Shorts

The Acquaintances of a Lonely John Benny Safdie (États-Unis)

1st programme:
Easter Morning Bruce Conner
Mes Copains Louis Garrel (France)
Ciel éteint ! (Sky’s Black Out !) F.J. Ossang (France)
Je vous hais petites filles Yann Gonzalez (France)

2nd programme:
Il fait beau dans la plus belle ville du monde Valérie Donzelli (France)
Muro Tião (Brazil)
Kamel s’est suicidé six fois, son père est mort Soufiane Adel (France)
MAN Myna Joseph (USA)
Summer Afternoon Ho Wi-ding (Taïwan)
Vsakdan ni vsak dan (Every Day Is Not the Same) Martin Turk (Slovenia)
Sagan Om Den Lille Dockpojken (The Tale of Little Puppetboy) Johannes Nyholm
(Sweden)

 

SIC Logo

Opening Night
Les 7 jours de Ronit Elkabetz et Shlomi Elkabetz (Israël / France)

Closing Night
Desierto adentro de Rodrigo Plá (Mexique)

La journée particulière
The End of Poverty ? (La fin de la pauvreté ?) de Philippe Diaz (USA)
Enfants de Don Quichotte (Acte 1) de Ronan Dénécé, Augustin Legrand et Jean-Baptiste Legrand (France)

Special Screenings:
Rumba de Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon et Bruno Romy (France / Belgique)
Home d’Ursula Meier (Suisse / France / Belgique)

Long-métrages / Feature films
Better Things de Duane Hopkins (Royaume-Uni / Allemagne)
Das Fremde in mir (L’étranger en moi) d’Emily Atef (Allemagne)
Ils mourront tous sauf moi (Vse Umrut A Ja Ostanus) de Valeria Gaï Guermanika (Russie)
La sangre brota (Blood Appears) de Pablo Fendrik (Argentine / France / Allemagne)
Les grandes personnes (Grown Ups) d’Anna Novion (France / Suède)
Moscow, Belgium (Aanrijding in Moscou) de Christophe Van Rompaey (Belgique)
Snijeg (Snow) d’Aida Begic (Bosnie-Herzégovine – Allemagne – France)

Révélation FIPRESCI de l’année / FIPRESCI Revelation of the year
Lake Tahoe de Fernando Eimbcke (Mexique)

Palmarès Festival de Morelia / Awarded Films of the 5th Morelia International Film Festival
Mi Vida Dentro de Lucía Gajá (Mexique)

Court-métrages / Short films
A espera (L’attente) de Fernanda Teixeira (Brésil)
Ahendu nde sapukai (I Hear Your Scream) de Pablo Lamar (Argentine / Paraguay)
Ergo de Géza M. Tóth (Hongrie)
La copie de Coralie de Nicolas Engel (France)
Next Floor de Denis Villeneuve (Canada)
Nosebleed de Jeff Vespa (USA)
Skhizein de Jérémy Clapin (France)

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top