Live Blog: Oscars 2013

IONCINEMA.com Oscr Blog 2013 Nicholas Bell

Jack Nicholson presents Best Picture, with broadcast footage from First Lady Michelle Obama:

Best Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”
“Lincoln”
“Les Miserables”
“Life of Pi”
“Amour”
“Django Unchained”
“Argo”

Prediction: Lincoln
Should HAVE Won: Amour
Winner: Argo
Speech: 7/10

Well, Ben Affleck has his revenge and the Academy makes up for his Best Director snub and awards him with Best Picture.

Meryl Streep presents Best Actor:

Best Actor
Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Prediction: Daniel Day Lewis
Should HAVE Won: Joaquin Phoenix
Winner: Daniel Day Lewis
Speech: 8/10

For his third win, Day Lewis wins, as expected. Dedicated to his mother.

Jean Dujardin presents Best Actress:

Best Actress
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Prediction: Jennifer Lawrence
Should HAVE Won: Emmanuelle Riva
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence
Speech: 9/10

As expected, Lawrence wins, and to a standing ovation.

Jane Fonda, in her lemon yellow dress, and Michael Douglas present Best Director:

Best Director
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Michael Haneke, “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Prediction: Ang Lee
Should HAVE Won: Michael Haneke
Winner: Ang Lee
Speech: 8/10

Ang Lee wins Best Director and thanks Movie God. This is his second Oscar for Best Director.

Charlize Theron and Dustin Hoffman present Best Adapted and Original Screenplay:

Best Original Screenplay
“Zero Dark Thirty”
“Django Unchained”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Amour”
“Flight”

Prediction: Zero Dark Thirty
Should HAVE Won: Django Unchained
Winner: Django Unchained
Speech: 6/10

Tarantino deservedly wins for Best Original Screenplay, his second Oscar.

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Argo”
“Life of Pi”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Prediction: Beasts of the Southern Wild
Should HAVE Won: Lincoln
Winner: Argo
Speech: 8/10

Chris Terrio accepts his award for Best Adapted Screenplay for Argo/

Queen Latifah, Richard Gere, Catherine Zeta-Jones, and Renee Zellweger are all on hand to announce Best Original Score and Best Original Song:

Best Music (Original Song)
“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Prediction: Skyfall
Should HAVE Won: Skyfall
Winner: Skyfall
Speech: 8/10

Paul Epworth and an endearing Adele accept for Best Original Song.

Best Music (Original Score)
“Anna Karenina”
“Argo”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall”

Prediction: Lincoln
Should HAVE Won: Skyfall
Winner: Life of Pi
Speech: 6/10

Mychael Danna accepts for Original Score for Life of Pi.

Daniel Radcliffe and a stumbling Kristen Stewart, attempting a Helena Bonham Carter look, present the award for Production Design:

Best Production Design
“Anna Karenina”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Les Misérables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”

Prediction: The Hobbit
Should HAVE Won: Lincoln
Winner: Lincoln
Speech: 5/10

Jim Harrison and Rick Carter win for Lincoln.

Sandra Bullock presents Best Film Editing:

Best Film Editing
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Life of Pi”
“Argo”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Prediction: Lincoln
Should HAVE Won: Zero Dark Thirty
Winner: Argo
Speech: 6/10

William Goldenberg accepts for Best Film Editing, fourth nomination, first win.

Christopher Plummer presents Best Supporting Actress:

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Amy Adams, “The Master”

Prediction: Anne Hathaway
Should HAVE Won: Anne Hathaway
Winner: Anne Hathaway
Speech: 4/10

In an underwhelming list of nominees, Anne Hathaway wins, as everyone expected.

Mark Wahlberg and Ted present Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing:

Best Sound Editing
“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Skyfall”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Prediction: Life of Pi
Should HAVE Won: Zero Dark Thirty
Winner: TIE! – Zero Dark Thirty & Skyfall
Speech: 5/10, 6/10

A surprise tie for Best Sound Editing, Paul N.J. Ottoson accepts for Zero Dark Thirty and Per Hallberg and Karen Baker  win for Skyfall.

Best Sound Mixing
“Argo”
“Les Misérables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall”

Prediction: Les Miserables
Should HAVE Won: Skyfall
Winner: Les Miserables
Speech: 5/10

Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes, and Andy Nelson accept their award, as predicted.

Jennifer Garner and Jessica Chastain present Best Foreign Language Film:

Best Foreign Feature

“Amour”
“A Royal Affair”
“Kon-Tiki”
“No”
“War Witch”

Prediction: Amour
Should HAVE Won: No
Winner: Amour
Speech: 8/10

Michael Haneke wins Amour, which, in a perfect world, would win Best Picture (which is why we wanted No to win here). The Palm D’or winner of 2012 takes home the top foreign recognition.

Ben Affleck presents Best Documentary:

Best Documentary Feature
“Searching for Sugar Man”
“How to Survive a Plague”
“The Gatekeepers”
“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Invisible War”

Prediction: The Gatekeepers
Should HAVE Won: The Invisible War
Winner: Searching For Sugar Man
Speech: 6/10

Malik Bendjelloul accepts his statue for an excellent doc on Sugar Man.

Jamie Foxx and Kerry Washington present Best Live Action Short and Documentary Short Film:

Best Documentary Short
“Open Heart”
“Inocente”
“Redemption”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays at Racine”

Prediction: Mondays at Racine
Should HAVE Won: Mondays at Racine
Winner: Inocente
Speech: 7/10

Sean and Andrea Nix Fine accept their award for Best Doc Short.

Best Short Film, Live Action
“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
“Curfew”
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
“Henry”
Prediction: Curfew
Should HAVE Won: Curfew
Winner: Curfew
Speech: 7/10

Shawn Christiansen, as predicted wins Best Live Action Short Film, noted thank you to his devilishly handsome father…

Channing Tatum and Jennifer Aniston announce Best Costume and Best Make-Up and Hairstyling:

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Hitchcock”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Les Miserables”

Prediction: The Hobbit
Should HAVE Won: The Hobbit
Winner: Les Miserables
Speech: 5/10

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell accept their award with a very questionable wardrobe.

Best Costume Design

“Anna Karenina”
“Les Miserables”
“Lincoln”
“Mirror Mirror”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Prediction: Lincoln
Should HAVE Won: Anna Karenina
Winner: Anna Karenina
Speech: 7/10

Jacqueline Durran rightly wins for her beautiful work in Joe Wright’s Anna Karenina.

Several cast members of The Avengers announce Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects:

Best Visual Effects

“Life of Pi”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“The Avengers”
“Prometheus”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Prediction: Life of Pi
Should HAVE Won: Life of Pi
Winner: Life of Pi
Speech: 6/10

Also as expected, the effects team behind Life of Pi pick up the award, cut off abruptly by the Jaws theme.

Best Cinematography
“Skyfall”
“Anna Karenina”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”

Prediction: Life of Pi
Should HAVE Won: Life of Pi
Winner: Life of Pi
Speech: 7/10

Claudio Miranda accepts, as expected, his award.

Best Animated Short and Best Animated Feature announced by a very awkward Paul Rudd and Melissa McCarthy:

Best Animated Feature
“Frankenweenie”
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“Wreck-It Ralph”
“Paranorman”
“Brave”

Prediction: Paranorman
Should HAVE Won: Paranorman
Winner: Brave
Speech: 5/10

Wearing a kilt and a renaissance costume the makers of Brave accept their award.

Best Short Film, Animated

“Adam and Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”
“Paperman”

Prediction: Paperman
Should HAVE Won: Paperman
Winner: Paperman
Speech: 6/10

John Kahrs accepts his award as the clear frontrunner of the nominees.

After Seth MacFarlane’s entertaining and extended opening, we have our first award for Best Supporting Actor, presented by the wonderful Octavia Spencer. The nominees for Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Prediction: Robert De Niro
Should HAVE Won: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Winner: Christoph Waltz
Speech: 8/10

Waltz is the surprise winner, winning his second statue in another Tarantino title.

7:00 Tonite, Nicholas Bell will be providing ongoing commentary for the 85th Academy Awards. Below you’ll find categories, nominees, predictions, who should have won and, our own meter on the acceptance speeches.

Nicholas Bell is a Los Angeles based film critic/journalist for IONCINEMA.com, covering film festivals such as Sundance, Cannes, TIFF, AFI, as well as weekly film reviews. Top Films From Contemporary Film Auteurs: Almodóvar (All About My Mother), Coen Bros. (No Country For Old Men), Dardenne Bros. (The Kid With a Bike), Haneke (The Piano Teacher), Hsiao-Hsien (Flight of the Red Balloon), Kar-wai (In The Mood For Love), Kiarostami (Certified Copy), Lynch (Blue Velvet), Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds), Van Sant (My Own Private Idaho), von Trier (Dogville)