Connect with us

2012 Rotterdam’s CineMart Loaded in Talent with Ostlund, Reichardt, Antoniak and Tsangari

Retro IONCINEMA.com

2012 Rotterdam’s CineMart Loaded in Talent with Ostlund, Reichardt, Antoniak and Tsangari

New film projects by the likes of Aktan Arym Kubat (The Light Thief), Athina Rachel Tsangari (ATTENBERG), Taika Waititi (Eagle vs Shark), Kelly Reichardt (Meek’s Cutoff), Úrszula Antoniak (Code Blue and Nothing Personal), Quentin Dupieux (Rubber and the Sundance selected Wrong), Florin Serban (If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle), Ruben Östlund (Play) and Aditya Assarat (Wonderful Town) are among the 36 projects participating in Rotterdam’s 29th co-production market CineMart (where a whopping 850 potential co-financiers add coin to future projects).

New film projects by the likes of Aktan Arym Kubat (The Light Thief), Athina Rachel Tsangari (ATTENBERG), Taika Waititi (Eagle vs Shark), Kelly Reichardt (Meek’s Cutoff), Úrszula Antoniak (Code Blue and Nothing Personal), Quentin Dupieux (Rubber and the Sundance selected Wrong), Florin Serban (If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle), Ruben Östlund (pictured above) and Aditya Assarat (Wonderful Town) are among the 36 projects participating in Rotterdam’s 29th co-production market CineMart (where a whopping 850 potential co-financiers add coin to future projects).

Among the filmmakers we are keeping a closer eye on, we see that Athina Rachel Tsangari’s breakout Venice-winning ATTENBERG helped her secure producing help for her next feature, “Duncharon,” – Haos Films will be joined by Faliro House Productions, Maharaja Films and one of our favorite outfitters in The Match Factory. Another female auteur in The Netherlands’ Úrszula Antoniak is working on Nude Area with Topkapi Films and Pandora Film producing. We especially look forward to Ruben Östlund’s next picture titled “Turist,” (his Cannes-selected “Play” was one of our favorites of 2011 and was also a project that was aided by the market). Plattform Produktion, Essential Filmproduktion, and one of our preferred Euro labels Coproduction Office are producing. And finally, U.S. indie filmmaker Kelly Reichardt already has thesps Paul Dano and Peter Sarsgaard attached to Night Moves – the eco-terroism pic is being supported by the Anish Savjani’s excellent filmscience prod co. Here’s the complete list of participants.

Apprentice, by Boo Junfeng, production companies: Zhao Wei Films, Peanut Pictures (Singapore)

Between Ten and
Twelve, by Peter Hoogendoorn, production companies: Keren Cogan
Productions, Phanta Vision Film International (The Netherlands)

Cannibal, by Manuel Martín Cuenca, production company: La Loma Blanca P.C. (Spain)

Centaur, by Aktan
Arym Kubat, production companies: A.S.A.P. Films, Pallas Film GmbH, Oy
Art Film Producing Company (France, Germany, Kyrgyzstan)

Duncharon, by Athina
Rachel Tsangari, production companies: Haos Films, Faliro House
Productions, Maharaja Films, The Match Factory GmbH (Greece, France,
Germany)

Estiuejants, Els, by Lluis Galter, production company: Paco Poch Cinema, S. L. (Spain)

Groenlandia, by José Luis Torres Leiva, production company: Jirafa Films (Chile)

Happy Death, A, by Eduardo Nunes, production company: Superfilmes, 3 Tabela Filmes (Brazil)

History of Fear, by Benjamin Naishtat, production company: Rei Cine (Argentina)

Hungry Mouth, by Argyris Papadimitropoulos, production company: Stefi Productions (Greece)

Invisibles, The, by Mushon Salmona, production company: Transfax Film Production Ltd (Israel)

Jojo Rabbit, by Taika Waititi, production companies: Defender Films, Unison Films (New Zealand, US)

Little Dog Boy, by Henry Coombes, production company: Brocken Spectre (United Kingdom)

Lost Rooms, by Alexei Popogrebsky, production company: Koktebel Film Company (Russia)

Lunchbox, The, by Ritesh Batra, production company: Anurag Kashyap Productions Pvt Ltd, Cine Mosaic (India, US)

Murmansk Kirkenes, by Knut Åsdam, production company: Vitakuben GmbH (Germany)

Night Moves, by Kelly Reichardt, production company: filmscience (US)

Nude Area, by Úrszula Antoniak, production company: Topkapi Films, Pandora Film Produktion GmbH (The Netherlands, Germany)

Our Sun, by Joost van Ginkel, production company: PRPL, producer: Els Vandevorst (The Netherlands)

Realité, by Quentin Dupieux, production company: Realitism Films (France)

Revolution Will Not Be Tweeted, The, by David Dusa, production company: SCIAPODE, Kamoli Films (France, Denmark, Sweden)

Service for People, by Jang Cheol-soo, production company: Bidangil Pictures, Finecut Co, Ltd. (South-Korea)

Snow in Paradise, by Andrew Hulme, production company: Ipso Facto Films (United Kingdom)

Through My Veins, by Florin Serban, production company: Fantascope (Romania)

Tokyo Cannonball Rising Sun, by Malcolm Murray, production companies: THIS, Nappinati Films Ltd., Armian Pictures (US)

Turist, by Ruben
Östlund, production companies: Plattform Produktion, Essential
Filmproduktion, Coproduction Office (Sweden, Germany, Denmark)

Tristes Monroes, by
Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, production companies: A Mutual
Respect Productions, Filmes do Tejo II, Les Films du Bélier (Portugal,
France)

Vent des ombres, Le,
by Christelle Lheureux, production companies: Independencia
Productions, Kick the Machine (France, Thailand)

We Are Sisyphos, by
Peter Brunner, production company: Golden Girls Filmproduktion &
Filmservices GmbH, LEV Pictures (Austria, The Netherlands)

White Buffalo, The, by Aditya Assarat, production company: Pop Pictures Co. Ltd. (Thailand)

Worthy Companion, A, by Carlos Sanchez & Jason Sanchez, production company: micro_scope (Canada)

Boost!

Djin, by Hawa Essuman, production company: Ginger Ink Films (Kenya)

Dólares de arena, Los, by Laura Amelia
Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas, production companies: Aurora Dominicana,
Athénaïse (Dominican Republic, Mexico, France)

Humidity, by Nikola Ljuca, production companies: Dart Film, zischlermann filmproduktion GbR (Serbia, Germany)

Jomo, by Kivu Ruhorahoza, production companies: POV Productions, Camera Club (Rwanda, Australia)

Midfielder, by
Adrián Biniez, production companies: Morocha Films, Mutante Cine,
Pandora Film Produktion GmbH, Topkapi Films (Argentina, Uruguay,
Germany, The Netherlands)

Continue Reading
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist and critic at IONCINEMA.com (founded in 2000). Eric splits his time between his home base in Montreal, NYC, and is a regular at Sundance, Cannes and TIFF. He has a BFA in Film Studies at the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013 he served as a Narrative Competition Jury Member at the SXSW Film Festival. Top 3 from 2016: Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt), Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve), Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

Super 8: Trending

Banner
To Top