Connect with us

Annual Top Films Lists

Top 100 Most Anticipated Foreign Films of 2015: (Picks 200-101)

They didn’t make our final Top 100 cut, but here is a list of foreign film titles that are on our radar for 2015. We being with…

200. Remember – Dir. Atom Egoyan
199. Suffragette – Dir. Sarah Gavron
198. Kills on Wheels – Dir. Attila Till
197. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Green Legend – Dir. Yuen Woo-ping
196. The Go-Between – Dir. Pete Travis
195. Peur de Rien Dir. Danielle Arbid
194. Regular Boy – Dir. Michele Civetta
193. Flaskepost – Dir. Nikolaj Arcel
192. The Lady in the Van – Dir. Nicolas Hytner
191. Zoom – Dir. Pedro Morelli
190. Away from the Sea – Dir. Imanol Uribe
189. Tulip Fever – Dir. Justin Chadwick
188. Ulrike’s Brain – Dir. Bruce La Bruce
187. Tsunami – Dir. Jacques Deschamps
186. And Your Sister? – Dir. Marion Vernoux
185. There Was Las Vegas – Dir. Alexandre Castas
184. Prejudice – Dir. Antoine Cuypers
183. Stepne – Dir. Maryna Vroda
182. Irreplaceable – Dir. Olivier Masset-Depasse
181. Histoire de Judas Iscariot – Dir. Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche
180. The First, the Last – Dir. Bouli Lanners
179. Selection Officielle – Dir. Jacques Richard
178. Desierto – Dir. Jonas Cuaron
177. Childhood – Dir. Philippe Claudel
176. Blow Stronger than the Sea – Dir. Marine Place
175. Blanka – Dir. Kohki Hasei
174. Animal – Dir. Frederic Dumont
173. Alone in Berlin – Dir. Vincent Perez
172. Our Son – Dir. Yves Angelo
171. Par Accident – Dir. Camilla Fontaine
170. A Backward Journey – Dir. Pietro Marcello
169. The Banquet – Dir. Daniela Thomas
168. The Miracle of Tekir – Dir. Ruxandra Zanide
167. Le Front du Wakhtan – Dir. Clement Cogitore
166. Belles Familles – Dir. Jean-Paul Rappeneau
165. Men & Chicken – Dir. Anders Thomas Jensen
164. The Monk – Dir. Chen Kaige
163. Twenty-One Nights with Pattie – Dir. Jean-Marie & Arnaud Larrieu
162. Sandfish – Dir. Ahd
161. Ich & Kaminsky – Dir. Wolfgang Becker
160. Shinjuku Swan – Dir. Shion Sono
159. Floride – Dir. Philippe le Guay
158. A Trois, On y Va – Dir. Jerome Bonnell
157. Nocturne Afghan – Dir. Atiq Rahimi
156. Les Petits – Dir. David Lambert
155. A War of Their Own – Dir. Bille August
154. The Self Portrait of a Dutiful Daughter – Dir. Ana Lungu
153. That Feeling of Summer – Dir. Mikhael Hers
152. Land of Mine – Dir. Martin Zandvliet
151. Fear – Dir. Damien Odoul
150. Disquiet – Dir. Julia Leigh
149. Darling Buds of May – Dir. Christian Carion
148. A Crazy Story – Dir. Robert Guediguian
147. Caprices – Dir. Emmanuel Mouret
146. Blood Father – Dir. Jean-Francois Richet
145. After the Storm – Dir. Safy Nebbou
144. Alaska – Dir. Claudio Cuppellini
143. Les Deux Amis – Dir. Louis Garrell
142. The Correspondence – Dir. Giuseppe Tornatore
141. The Terrible Privacy of Mr. Sim – Dir. Michel Leclerc
140. Ker Salloux – Dir. Olivier Jahan
139. Ma Ma – Dir. Julio Medem
138. Strangerland – Dir. Kim Ferrant
137. Voir du Pays – Dir. Delphine & Muriel Coulin
136. 33 Days – Dir. Carlos Saura
135. The Aquatic Effect – Dir. Solveig Anspach
134. Backstabbing For Beginners – Dir. Per Fly
133. Bamberski – Dir. Vincent Garenq
132. The Magic Mountain – Dir. Anca Damian
131. Floating Gardens – Dir. Majid Majidi
130. Our Kind of Traitor – Dir. Susanna White
129. La Volante – Dir. Christophe Ali & Nicolas Bonilauri
128. The Origin of Violence – Dir. Elie Chouraqui
127. War on Everyone – Dir. John Michael McDonagh
126. The Danish Girl – Dir. Tom Hooper
125. Bombay Velvet – Dir. Anurag Kashyap
124. Icon – Dir. Stephen Frears
123. Yakuza Apocalypse – Dir. Takashi Miike
122. In Embryo – Dir. Ulrich Thomsen
121. The Stalking Moon – Dir. Antonio Galloro
120. Les Demons – Dir. Philippe Lesage
119. The Great Mystical Circus – Dir. Carlos Diegues
118. Samui Song – Dir. Pen-ek Ratanaruang
117. Ceasefire – Dir. Emmanuel Courcol
116. The Crime of Love – Dir. Alfonso Arau
115. Home – Dir. Fien Troch
114. Sunstroke – Dir. Nikita Mikhalkov
113. The Falling – Dir. Carol Morlet
112. When Dreaming – Dir. Andreas Dresen
111. The Lion Woman – Dir. Vibeke Idsoe
110. Hier – Dir. Balint Kenyeres
109. Death to Hippies, Long Live Punk – Dir. Oskar Roehler
108. Box – Dir. Florin Serban
107. Nobody Wants the Night – Dir. Isabel Coixet
106. Wondrous Boccaccio – Dir. Taviani Bros.
105. Lolo – Dir. Julie Delpy
104. Les êtres chers – Dir. Anne Emond (* see pic above)
103. The Forbidden Room – Dir. Guy Maddin
102. Clan – Dir. Pablo Trapero
101. The Abhandene World – Dir. Margarethe Von Trotta

.

Los Angeles based Nicholas Bell is IONCINEMA.com's Chief Film Critic and covers film festivals such as Sundance, Berlin, Cannes and TIFF. He is part of the critic groups on Rotten Tomatoes, The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA), FIPRESCI, the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) and GALECA. His top 3 for 2023: The Beast (Bonello) Poor Things (Lanthimos), Master Gardener (Schrader). He was a jury member at the 2019 Cleveland International Film Festival.

4 Comments

More in Annual Top Films Lists

To Top