2013 Independent Spirit Award noms: Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook Lead Pack

Indie Spirits Noms

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced eaelier today and while Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook both grabbed five noms a piece, it is Bernie, Keep The Lights On and Beasts of the Southern Wild who are glowing with their four noms each. Our jeers, cheers and snubs commentary shall be coming soon. Here are the entire list of nominees for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE:
Beasts of the Southern Wild – PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
Bernie – PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On – PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom – PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook – PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias – Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void – DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein – PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot – DIRECTOR: Adam Leon – PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed – DIRECTOR: Colin Trevorrow – PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice – DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij – PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower – DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky – PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein – Fill the Void
Derek Connolly – Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford – Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack – Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki – Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Breakfast with Curtis – WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere – WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero – PRODUCER: Chad Burris
The Color Wheel – WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry – WRITER: Carlen Altman
Starlet – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker – PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini – Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi – Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt – Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce – Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint – Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
David Oyelowo – Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna – End of Watch
Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook – Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley – Here
Ben Richardson – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov – End of Watch
Robert Yeoman – Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

The Invisible War
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Amour (France) DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey) DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium) DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
Sister (Switzerland) DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo/Canada) DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Pincus – DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot – DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children – DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Leviathan – DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room – DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young – DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Eric Lavallée is the founder, editor-in-chief and film critic at IONCINEMA.com (founded in 2000). Eric splits his time between his home base in Montreal, NYC, and is a regular at Sundance, Cannes and TIFF. He has a BFA in Film Studies at the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013 he served as a Narrative Competition Jury Member at the SXSW Film Festival. Top Films From Contemporary Film Auteurs: Almodóvar (Talk to Her), Coen Bros. (Fargo), Dardennes (La Promesse), Haneke (Caché), Hsiao-Hsien (Three Times), Kar-wai (In the Mood for Love), Kiarostami (Taste of Cherry), Lynch (Mulholland Dr.), Tarantino (Pulp Fiction), Van Sant (My Own Private Idaho), von Trier (Breaking the Waves)