2012 AFI Fest Load Up in Petzold, Haneke, Mungiu, Reygadas, Assayas, Miguel Gomes and a pair from Seidl

PARADISE: FAITH

Today, AFI 2012 announced its complete lineup, after previously debuting its New Auteurs, Young Americans, Galas and Special Screenings we finally get a look at the Midnight, Breakthrough, Shorts, and deliriously good World Cinema Selections.

The Shorts section, with almost too many to count, features new work from Nacho Vigalando, Nicolas Provost, and even Shia LaBeouf (Cannes selected), among many others. The four Midnight titles all played in TIFF 2012’s Midnight Madness selection, and here we see John Dies at the End making a stop here after originally premiering at Sundance. They’ve nabbed three North American premieres in their Breakthrough section, including Kid from Fien Troch, Nairobi Half Life from David Tosh Gitonga, and OH Boy from Jan Ole Gerster. But AFI has managed to really impress with it’s World Cinema selections. Just as they nabbed Cannes premiere Holy Motors for their Special Screenings, they’ve nabbed several high profile titles that skipped TIFF altogether, like other Cannes titles Our Children, The Angels’ Share both of Ulrich Seidl’s Paradise installments, which the second part, Paradise: Faith (see pic bove) only premiered at Venice, and some Berlin 2012 titles like Kuma, and Golden Bear Winner Caesar Must Die. Several of these are also US premieres, including Golden Lion winning Pieta from Kim Ki-duk, Laurence Anyways, White Elephant, and Zaytoun. Plus we get Haneke’s Palme D’or winning Amour, and all the latest from some of the best auteurs in cinema, including new Kiarostami, Assayas, Reygadas, Garrone, Sang-soo, Petzold, Mungiu, Vinterberg, and Peter Strickland. For those who can take advantage of these, and previously announced AFI titles, this will definitely be a memorable festival. Here’s the complete listing announced earlier in the day:

WORLD CINEMA SELECTIONS

A ROYAL AFFAIR: DIR Nikolaj Arcel. SCR Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel. Denmark/Sweden/Czech Republic/Germany.
AMOUR: DIR/SCR Michael Haneke. Austria/France/Germany.
THE ANGELS’ SHARE: DIR Ken Loach. SCR Paul Laverty. UK/France/Belgium/Italy.  U.S. Premiere.
BARBARA: DIR/SCR Christian Petzold. Germany.
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO: DIR/SCR Peter Strickland. UK.
BEYOND THE HILLS (DUPÃ DELAURI): DIR/SCR Cristian Mungiu. Romania/France/Belgium.
BLOOD OF MY BLOOD (SANGUE DO MEU SANGUE): DIR/SCR João Canijo. Portugal.
CAESAR MUST DIE (CESARE DEVE MORIRE): DIR Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani. SCR Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Fabio Cavalli. Italy.
EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY (TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA): DIR Radu Jude. SCR Radu Jude, Corina Sabau. Romania/The Netherlands.
GREATEST HITS (LOS MEJORES TEMAS): DIR/SCR Nicolás Pereda. Canada/Mexico/The Netherlands. U.S. Premiere.
THE HUNT (JAGTEN): DIR Thomas Vinterberg. SCR Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg. Denmark.
IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH): DIR/SCR Hong Sang-soo. South Korea.
KON-TIKI: DIR Joachim Roenning, Espen Sandberg. SCR Petter Skavlan. Norway/Denmark/United Kingdom.
KUMA: DIR Umut Dag. SCR Petra Ladinigg, Umut Dag. Austria.
LAURENCE ANYWAYS: DIR/SCR Xavier Dolan. Canada/France. U.S. Premiere.
LEVIATHAN: DIR Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel. UK/USA/France.
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE: DIR/SCR Abbas Kiarostami. France/Japan.
OUR CHILDREN (A PERDRE LA RAISON): DIR Joachim Lafosse. SCR Joachim Lafosse, Mathieu Reynaert, Thomas Bidegain. Belgium/France/Switzerland.
PARADISE: FAITH: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz. Austria/France/Germany.
PARADISE: LOVE: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz. Austria/Germany/France.
PIETA: DIR/SCR Kim Ki-duk. South Korea. U.S. Premiere.
POST TENEBRAS LUX: DIR/SCR Carlos Reygadas. Mexico/France/Germany/The Netherlands.
REALITY: DIR Matteo Garrone. Italy/France.
THE SAPPHIRES: DIR Wayne Blair. SCR Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs. Australia.
SOMETHING IN THE AIR (APRÈS MAI): DIR/SCR Olivier Assayas. France.
TABU: DIR Miguel Gomes. SCR Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo. Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France.
TEY (AUJOURD’HUI): DIR/SCR Alain Gomis. Senegal.
WAR WITCH (REBELLE): DIR/SCR Kim Nguyen. Canada.
WHITE ELEPHANT: DIR Pablo Trapero. SCR Alejandro Fadel, Martín Mauregui, Santiago Mitre, Pablo Trapero. Argentina/Spain/France. U.S. Premiere.
WRONG: DIR/SCR Quentin Dupieux. France/USA.
ZAYTOUN: DIR Eran Riklis. SCR Nader Rizq. UK/Israel. U.S. Premiere.

BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS

EVERYBODY’S GOT SOMEBODY…NOT ME (TODO EL MUNDO TIENE ALGUIENE MENOS YO): DIR/SCR Raúl Fuentes. Mexico.
KID: DIR/SCR Fien Troch. Belgium. North American Premiere.
THE LAST STEP: DIR/SCR Ali Mosaffa. Iran.
THE MOST FUN I’VE EVER HAD WITH MY PANTS ON: DIR/SCR Drew Denny. USA.
NAIROBI HALF LIFE: DIR David Tosh Gitonga. SCR Serah Mwihaki, Charles ”Potash” Matathia, Samuel Munene, Billy Kahora. Kenya/Germany. North American Premiere.
OH BOY: DIR/SCR Jan Ole Gerster. Germany. North American Premiere.

MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS

ABCS OF DEATH: DIR Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrián García Bogliano, Bruno Forzani and Hélène Cattet, Ernesto Díaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yudai Yamaguchi. USA/New Zealand.
COME OUT AND PLAY: DIR/SCR Makinov. Mexico.
HERE COMES THE DEVIL (AHI VA EL DIABLO): DIR/SCR Adrián García Bogliano. Mexico/Argentina.
JOHN DIES AT THE END: DIR/SCR Don Coscarelli. USA.

SHORTS SELECTIONS

38–39°C: DIR/SCR Kangmin Kim. USA/South Korea.
88:88: DIR Joey Ciccoline. SCR Sean Wilson, Joey Ciccoline. USA.
‘92 SKYBOX ALONZO MOURNING ROOKIE CARD: DIR Todd Sklar. SCR Todd Sklar, Alex Rennie. USA.
ADELE 1: DIR/SCR Kurdwin Ayub. Austria.
ALASKA IS A DRAG: DIR/SCR Shaz Bennett. USA.
AUDACITY (AASHPORDHA): DIR/SCR Anirban Roy, Robert Little. India.
THE BANQUET OF THE CONCUBINE (LE BANQUET DE LA CONCUBINE): DIR/SCR Hefang Wei. Canada/France.
BELLY: DIR/SCR Julia Pott. UK.
BOBBY YEAH: DIR/SCR Robert Morgan. UK.
BRADLEY MANNING HAD SECRETS: DIR/SCR Adam Butcher. UK.
CATNIP: EGRESS TO OBLIVION?: DIR/SCR Jason Willis. USA.
CENTURY: DIR Kevin Jerome Everson. USA.
CHILLY: DIR/SCR Dylan Kohler. USA.
CITY PARKING: DIR Alexander Georges. USA.
CREEPER: DIR/SCR Shawn Bannon. USA.
DOGS ARE SAID TO SEE THINGS (DIZEM QUE OS CÃES VEEM COISAS): DIR/SCR Guto Parente. Brazil.
ELEPHANT FEET: DIR Dan Geesin. The Netherlands.
ELKO: DIR/SCR Alexander Yan. USA.
FAMILY NIGHTMARE: DIR/SCR: Dustin Guy Defa. USA.
THE FORT: DIR/SCR Andrew F. Renzi. USA.
FORTUNE FADED: DIR Alexander Heringer. Germany.
THE GLOBE COLLECTOR: DIR Summer DeRoche. Australia.
HERD LEADER (CHEF DE MEUTE): DIR/SCR Chloé Robichaud. Canada.
HOPSCOTCH: DIR/SCR Sheena McCann. USA.
HORIZON (ORIZONT): DIR/SCR Paul Negoescu. Romania.
HOWARDCANTOUR.COM: DIR/SCR Shia LaBeouf. USA.
INTRODUCING: BOBBY.: DIR/SCR Roger Hayn. USA.
IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY: DIR/SCR Don Hertzfeldt. USA.
IZZY & SALVADOR: DIR Jean-Pierre Caner. SCR Shaz Bennett. USA.
JUST ANCIENT LOOPS: DIR Bill Morrison. SCR Bill Morrison, Michael Harrison. USA.
LIFE AND FREAKY TIMES OF UNCLE LUKE: DIR Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva. SCR Lucas Leyva. USA.
LIFE DOESN’T FRIGHTEN ME: DIR/SCR Stephen Dunn. Canada.
LOVE DRAIN (AMORES PASSAGEIROS): DIR/SCR Augusto Canani. Brazil.
MAGNETIC RECONNECTION: DIR Kyle Armstrong. Canada.
MATRIARCHE: DIR/Guillaume Pierret. SCR Guillaume Pierret, Yvan Georgs-Dit-Soudril. France.
MEN OF THE EARTH: DIR/SCR Andrew Kavanagh. Australia.
MOVING STORIES: DIR/SCR Nicolas Provost. Belgium.
MOXIE: DIR/SCR Stephen Irwin. UK.
NANI: DIR Justin Tipping. SCR Joshua Beirne-Golden, Justin Tipping. USA.
NANO SCIFI TALES – BABY: DIR Nacho Vigalondo. Spain.
NANO SCIFI TALES – CLOCK: DIR Nacho Vigalondo. Spain.
NANO SCIFI TALES – UFO: DIR Nacho Vigalondo. Spain.
NARCOCORRIDO: DIR/SCR Ryan Prows. USA.
OH WILLY…: DIR Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels. Belgium/France/The Netherlands.
THE PACK (LA MANADA): DIR Mario Fernández Alonso. Spain.
THE PIRATE OF LOVE: DIR Sara Gunnarsdóttir. USA.
REINDEER: DIR/SCR Eva Weber. UK.
RUNAWAYS: DIR/SCR Jordan Dodson. New Zealand.
SEE YOU THEN, THEN: DIR Trevor Byrne. USA.
SOMETHING STRANGELY FAMILIAR: DIR Aaron Munson. Canada.
STORAGE: DIR Clay Tweel. SCR Mac Marshall. USA.
TAPE GENERATIONS: DIR Johan Rijpm. The Netherlands.
THANK YOU NOTE FROM A DEAD MAN: DIR/SCR Chris Merrill. USA.
TOO MUCH WATER (DEMASIADA AGUA): DIR Nicolas Botana, Gonzalo Torrens. Uruguay.
VOICE OVER: DIR Martin Rosete. SCR Luiso Bergejo. Spain.
WHATEVEREST: DIR/SCR Kristoffer Borgli. Norway.

Nicholas Bell is a Los Angeles based film critic/journalist for IONCINEMA.com, covering film festivals such as Sundance, Cannes, TIFF, AFI, as well as weekly film reviews. Nicholas is also a regular contributor to men's fashion periodical, MM Magazine. Top Films From Contemporary Film Auteurs: Almodóvar (All About My Mother), Coen Bros. (No Country For Old Men), Dardenne Bros. (The Kid With a Bike), Haneke (The Piano Teacher), Hsiao-Hsien (Flight of the Red Balloon), Kar-wai (In The Mood For Love), Kiarostami (Close-Up), Lynch (Blue Velvet), Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds), Van Sant (My Own Private Idaho), von Trier (Dogville), Zulawski (Possession), Carax (Mauvais Sang)