Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

Fish Tank, Everyone Else, Dogtooth among 48 selected for the European Film Awards

Fish Tank, Everyone Else, Dogtooth, Police Adjective, A Prophet and White Ribbon are just a half a dozen titles among the 48 films that have a shot at being nominated among several categories for 22nd The European Film Awards.

Fish Tank, Everyone Else, Dogtooth, Police Adjective, A Prophet and White Ribbon are just a half a dozen titles among the 48 films that have a shot at being nominated among several categories for 22nd The European Film Awards. Among those that mysteriously didn’t make the list are a pair of films that played at Cannes in Romania’s Tales From the Golden Age and France’s The Father of My Children.

The way it works is, 2000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the different award categories which will be announced on the 7th of November with the winners announced on the 12th of December. Here is the complete list below.

33 SCENES FROM LIFE
Poland / Germany, 96 min
Written & directed by Ma½goÊka Szumowska
Produced by Raimond Goebel & Karl Baumgartner

BROKEN EMBRACES
Spain, 129 min
Written & directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Produced by: Agustín Almodóvar

EVERYONE ELSE
Germany, 119 min
Written & directed by: Maren Ade
Produced by: Janine Jackowski, Dirk Engelhardt & Maren Ade

ANTICHRIST
Denmark, 104 min
Written & directed by: Lars von Trier
Produced by: Meta Louise Foldager

FATHER’S ACRE
Hungary, 79 min
Written & directed by: Viktor Oszkár Nagy
Produced by: Péter Miskolczi

THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX
Germany, 149 min
Directed by: Uli Edel
Written & produced by: Bernd Eichinger

BROTHERS
Switzerland, 115 min
Directed by: Igaal Niddam
Written by: Igaal Niddam, David Belhassen & Roy Katsiri
Produced by: Nasser Bakhti

PAPER SOLDIER
Russia, 118 min
Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Written by: Alexey German Jr.
with the participation of Vladimir Arkusha & Julia Glezarova
Produced by: Artem Vasiliev & Sergey Shumakov

CAMINO
Spain, 143 min
Written & directed by: Javier Fesser
Produced by: Luis Manso & Jaume Roures

COCO BEFORE CHANEL
France, 110 min
Directed by: Anne Fontaine
Written by: Anne & Camille Fontaine
Produced by: Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne & Simon Arnal

EASTERN PLAYS
Bulgaria, 89 min
Written & directed by: Kamen Kalev
Produced by: Fredrik Zander, Stefan Piriyov & Kamen Kalev

FISH TANK
UK, 124 min
Written & directed by: Andrea Arnold
Produced by: Kees Kasander & Nick Laws

TERRIBLY HAPPY
Denmark, 99 min
Directed by: Henrik Ruben Genz
Written by: Henrik Ruben Genz & Gry Dunja Jensen
Produced by: Thomas Gammeltoft

IT ALL BEGINS AT SEA
Israel, 93 min
Written & directed by: Eitan Green
Produced by: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yossi Uzrad, Yochanan Kredo & Koby Gal-Raday

JERICHOW
Germany, 93 min
Written & directed by: Christian Petzold
Produced by: Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber

JAFFA
France / Israel / Germany, 105 min
Directed by: Keren Yedaya
Written by: Keren Yedaya in collaboration with Illa Ben Porat
Produced by: Jérôme Bleitrach, Emmanuel Agneray, Marek Rozenbaum, Benny Drechsel & Karsten Stöter

TEARS OF APRIL
Finland, 115 min
Directed by: Aku Louhimies
Written by: Jari Olavi Rantala (screenplay), Leena Lander (Novel)
Produced by: Aleksi Bardy

KISSES
Ireland, 74 min
Written & directed by: Lance Daly
Produced by: Macdara Kelleher

THE BONE MAN
Austria, 121 min
Directed by: Wolfgang Murnberger
Written by: Wolf Haas, Josef Hader & Wolfgang Murnberger
Produced by: Danny Krausz & Kurt Stocker

DOGTOOTH
Greece, 96 min
Directed by: Yorgos Lanthimos
Written by: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
Produced by: Yorgos Tsourgiannis

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
Sweden, 114 min
Directed by: Tomas Alfredson
Written by: John Ajvide Lindqvist
Produced by: John Nordling & Carl Molinder

LITTLE SOLDIER
Denmark, 97 min
Directed by: Annette K. Olesen
Written by: Kim Fupz Aakeson & Annette K. Olesen
Produced by: Ib Tardini

LOFT
Belgium, 118 min
Directed by: Erik Van Looy
Written by: Bart de Pauw
Produced by: Hilde de Laere

LOOKING FOR ERIC
UK/France, 116 min
Directed by: Ken Loach
Written by: Paul Laverty
Produced by: Rebecca O’Brien

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Sweden, 152 min
Directed by: Niels Arden Oplev
Written by: Rasmus Heisterberg & Nikolaj Arcel
Produced by: Sören Staermose

EVERLASTING MOMENTS
Denmark / Sweden, 130 min
Directed by: Jan Troell
Written by: Niklas Rådström, co-writers: Jan Troell & Agneta Ulfsäter Troell
Produced by: Thomas Stenderup

MAX MANUS
Norway, 113 min
Directed by: Espen Sandberg & Joachim Rønning
Written by: Thomas Nordseth-Tiller
Produced by: John M. Jacobsen & Sveinung Golimo

NO ONE’S SON
Croatia, 100 min
Directed by: Arsen Anton Ostojic
Written by: Mate Matisic
Produced by: Jozo Patljak

NORTH
Norway, 79 min
Directed by: Rune Denstad Langlo
Written by: Erlend Loe
Produced by: Sigve Endresen & Brede Hovland

WINTER IN WARTIME
The Netherlands, 103 min
Directed by: Martin Koolhoven
Written by: Paul Jan Nelissen, Mieke de Jong & Martin Koolhoven
Produced by: Els Vandevorst & San Fu Maltha

PANDORA’S BOX
Turkey / France / Germany / Belgium, 112 min
Directed by: Yes¸im Ustaog˜lu
Written by: Yes¸im Ustaog˜lu & Sema Kaygusuz
Produced by: Yes¸im Ustaog˜lu, Muhammet Çakžral, Serkan Çakarer, Behrooz Hashemian, Setareh Farsi, Natacha Devillers, Catherine Burniaux, Michael Weber & Tobias Pausinger

POLICE, ADJECTIVE
Romania, 113 min
Written & directed by: Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by: Marcela Ursu

MID-AUGUST LUNCH
Italy, 75 min
Written & directed by: Gianni di Gregorio
Produced by: Matteo Garrone

A PROPHET
France, 149 min
Directed by: Jacques Audiard
Written by: Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain based on an original idea by Abdel Raouf Dafri after an original screenplay by Abdel Raouf Dafri and Nicolas Peufaillit
Produced by: Chic Filmks, Page 114, Why Not Productions

A MATTER OF HEART
Italy, 104 min
Written & directed by: Francesca Archibugi
Produced by: Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini & Marco Chimenz

THE READER
Germany, 122 min
Directed by: Stephen Daldry
Written by: David Hare
Produced by: Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti & Redmond Morris

RETURN TO HANSALA
Spain, 95 min
Directed by: Chus Gutierrez
Written by: Juan Carlos Rubio & Chus Gutierrez
Produced by: Carlos Santurio, Antonio Pérez & Chus Gutierrez

SERAPHINE
France, 125 min
Written & directed by: Martin Provost
Produced by: Miléna Poylo & Gilles Sacuto

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
UK, 90 min
Directed by: Danny Boyle
Written by: Simon Beaufoy
Producer: Christian Colson

Éü WOMAN’S WAY – STRELLA
Greece, 113 min
Directed by: Panos H. Koutras
Written by: Panos H. Koutras & Panayiotis Evangelidis
Produced by: Panos H. Koutras

SWEET RUSH
Poland, 84 min
Written & directed by: Andrzej Wajda
Produced by: Micha½ KwieciŸski, Leszek Andrzej WyszyŸski & Waldemar Dàbrowski

THE TIME THAT REMAINS
France, 105 min
Written & Directed by: Elia Suleiman
Produced by: Michael Gentile & Elia Suleiman

TOBRUK
Czech Republic, 102 min
Directed by: Václav Marhoul
Written by: Václav Marhoul (based on the Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane)
Produced by: Václav Marhoul

THE TOUR
Serbia / Bosnia & Herzegovina / Croatia / Slovenia, 107 min
Written & directed by: Goran Markoviç
Produced by: Svetozar Cvetkoviç & Tihomir Staniç

WRONG ROSARY
Turkey, 90 min
Directed by: Mahmut Fazžl Cos¸kun
Written by: Taržk Tufan, Görkem Yeltan & Bektas¸ Topalog˜lu
Produced by: Ismail Kžlžçarslan, Tulin Çetinkol Soyarslan, Taržk Tufan & Mahmut Fazžl Cos¸kun

VINCERE
Italy, 128 min
Directed by: Marco Bellocchio
Written by: Marco Bellocchio & Daniela Ceselli
Produced by: Mario Gianani

THE WHITE RIBBON
Germany / Austria / France / Italy, 145 min
Written & directed by: Michael Haneke
Produced by: Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz, Margaret Menegoz & Andrea Occhipinti

WELCOME
France, 110 min
Directed by: Philippe Lioret
Written by: Philippe Lioret, Olivier Adam & Emmanuel Courcol
Produced by: Christophe Rossignon

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top