Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

Mugabe and the White African and Soundtrack for a Revolution Lead 2009 Int. Documentary Ass. Noms

While I’ve yet to see the doc myself (I reference Claire Denis’ White Material when I think of what the film might hold narratively), when the Cinema Eye Honor Noms were released I was surprised to see that, despite the positive buzz, Lucy Bailey and Andrew Thompson’s Mugabe and the White African only manage to grab one nomination. Clearly the film is a favorite for the 2009 edition of the IDA Awards – it picked up three nominations in the Feature Documentary, ABCNews VideoSource Award an the Pare Lorentz Award categories.

While I’ve yet to see the doc myself (I reference Claire Denis’ White Material when I think of what the film might hold narratively), when the Cinema Eye Honor Noms were released I was surprised to see that, despite the positive buzz, Lucy Bailey and Andrew Thompson’s Mugabe and the White African only manage to grab one nomination. Clearly the film is a favorite for the 2009 edition of the IDA Awards – it picked up three nominations in the Feature Documentary, ABCNews VideoSource Award an the Pare Lorentz Award categories.

Bill Guttentag and Dan Sturman’s Soundtrack for a Revolution also faired well, nabbing three nominations, while philanthropic docs such as Food, Inc and Earth Days have found praise in the shape of a pair of nominations each. Here’s the complete list of nominations and categories which also includes Documentary television.

Honors

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Errol Morris
PIONEER AWARD: Nicolas Noxon
AMICUS AWARD: Michael C. Donaldson
JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD: Natalia Almada

Feature Documentary Nominees

Afghan Star
Director/Producer: Havana Marking
Executive Producers: Mike Lerner, Martin Herring, Saad Mohseni, Jahid Mohseni
Kaboora Productions; Roast Beef Productions; Red Start Media; Zeitgeist Films in association with HBO Documentary Films

Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Director: Sacha Gervasi
Producer: Rebecca Yeldham
Little Dean’s Yard; Ahimsa Films; Abramorama; VH1

Diary of a Times Square Thief
Director/Writer: Klaas Bense
Producers: Janneke Doolard, Hans de Weers, Reinout Oerlemans
Executive Producer: Janneke Doolaard
Eyeworks Film & TV Drama

Food, Inc.
Director/Producer: Robert Kenner
Producer: Elise Pearlstein
Co-Producers: Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robledo
Executive Producers: William Pohlad, Robin Schorr, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann
River Road Entertainment; Participant Media; Magnolia Pictures

Mugabe and the White African
Directors: Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producers: David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers: Steve Milne, Pauline Burt
Arturi Films in association with Explore Films, Film Agency For Wales and Molinare Productions.

ABCNews VideoSource Award–Finalists

Earth Days
Director/Producer/Writer: Robert Stone
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
American Experience Films; Zeitgeist Films

Mugabe and the White African
Directors: Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producers: David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Executive Producers: Steve Milne, Pauline Burt
Arturi Films in association with Explore Films, Film Agency For Wales and Molinare Productions.

Sergio
Director: Greg Barker
Producers: John Battsek, Julie Goldman
Executive Producers: Samantha Power, Sheila Nevins, Nick Fraser
HBO Documentary Films; BBC Storyville

Shouting Fire: Stories from the Edge of Free Speech
Director/Producer: Liz Garbus
Producers: Rory Kennedy, Jed Rothstein
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham
Moxie Firecracker Films; HBO Documentary Films

Soundtrack for a Revolution
Directors/Producers/Writers: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Jim Czarnecki, Dylan Nelson
Executive Producers: Danny Glover, Gina Harrell, Mark E. Downie, Marc Henry Johnson
Louverture Films; Freedom Song Productions; Goldcrest Films International; Wild Bunch

Studs Terkel
Directo: Eric Simonson
Producers: Josh Veselka, Lisa Heller
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Linda Ellerbee, Rolf Tessem
Lucky Duck Productions, Inc.; HBO Documentary Films

Thank You, Mr. President: Helen Thomas at the White House
Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Jack Youngelson
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films; HBO Documentary Films

Valentino: The Last Emperor
Director/Producer: Matt Tyrnauer
Producer: Matt Kapp
Executive Producer: Carter Burden
Acolyte Films; Truly Indie; Vitagraph Films

Wounded Knee
Director/Producer: Stanley Nelson
Executive Producers: Sharon Grimberg, Mark Samels
Writer: Marcia Smith
Firelight Media; American Experience; WGBH; Native American Public Television

IDA Music Documentary Award – Nominees
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Archaeology of Memory: Villa Grimaldi
The Audition
It Might Get Loud
Soundtrack for a Revolution
Tibet in Song

Pare Lorentz Award—Finalists
The Cove
Earth Days
The Final Inch
Food, Inc.
The Last Mermaids
Mugabe and the White African
Soundtrack for a Revolution
We Shall Remain
Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love

Short Documentary Nominees

The Delian Mode
Director//Producer/Writer: Kara Blake
Producer: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
Philtre Films

Salt
Directors: Michael Angus, Murray Fredericks
Producer/Writer: Michael Angus
Jerrycan Films

Sari’s Mother
Director/Producer: James Longley
Daylight Factory LLC; HBO Documentary Films

The Solitary Life of Cranes
Director: Eva Weber
Producer: Samantha Zarzosa
Odd Girl Out Productions

Continuing Series Award—Nominees

American Experience
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
WGBH; PBS

Episodes Submitted: 

A Class Apart (Dirs./Prods.: Carlos Sandoval, Peter Miller; Writer: Carlos Sandoval)
The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer (Dir./Prod./Writer: David Grubin)
The Polio Crusade (Dir./Prod./Writer: Sarah Colt)
The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln (Dir./Prod./Writer: Barak Goodman)

Iconoclasts
Directors/Producers: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
@radical media; Grey Goose Entertainment; Sundance Channel

Episodes Submitted:
Desmond Tutu & Richard Branson
Stella McCartney & Ed Ruscha
Tony Hawk & John Favreau
Bill Maher & Clive Davis
Venus Williams & Wyclef Jean
Cameron Diaz & Cameron Sinclair

P.O.V.
Executive Director: Simon Kilmurry
Vice President: Cynthia López
American Documentary, Inc.; PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Inheritance
(Dir./Prod.: James Moll; Prod.: Christopher Pavlick; Exec. Prods.: Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky)
Campaign (Dir./Prod.: Kazuhiro Soda)
Up the Yangtse (Dir.: Yung Chang; Prods.: Mila Aung-Thwin, Germaine Ying-Gee Wong, John Christou; Exec. Prods.: Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin, Ravida Din, Sally Bochner)

Limited Series Award–Nominees

Architecture School
Director/Executive Producer/Original Concept: Michael Selditch
Original Concept: Stan Bertheaud
Senior Producer: Rob Tate
Producer: Rachel Clift
Executive Producers: Lynne Kirby, Laura Michalchyshyn
Sundance Channel

The Alzheimer’s Project
Series Producer: John Hoffman
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Maria Shriver
Directors/Producers: Shari Cookson, Nick Doob, Eamon Harrington, John Watkin, Bill Couturié
Producers: John Hoffman, Susan Froemke, Anne Sandkuhler
HBO Documentary Films; National Institute on Aging at the National Institutes of Health; Alzheimer’s Association; Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund; Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative.
In Their Boots
Executive Producer: Richard Ray Perez
Line Producer: Sandi Williams
Producers: Amanda Spain, Abe Greenwald
Brave New Foundation

Time for School
Executive Producer: Pamela Hogan
Producer/Writer: Oren Rudavsky
Producer: Tamara Rosenberg
Wide Angle; WNET Thirteen; PBS

We Shall Remain
Executive Producers: Mark Samels, Sharon Grimberg
Directors/Producers/Writers: Ric Burns, Dustin Craig, Sarah Colt
Director/Producer: Stanley Nelson
Director: Chris Eyre
Producer/Writer: Mark Zwonitzer
Producer: Rob Rapley
Writers: Anne Makepeace, Marcia Smith
American Experience; WGBH; Native American Public Television

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top