Connect with us
Ricardo Trogi – 1991

Film Award & Prize News

2019 Gala Quebec Cinema Awards (Quebec Oscars): Ricardo Trogi’s 1991 Wins Best Film

2019 Gala Quebec Cinema Awards (Quebec Oscars): Ricardo Trogi’s 1991 Wins Best Film

Ricardo Trogi’s 1991 was the top prize winner at 2019 Gala Quebec Cinema Awards. Winning Best Film, Best Director and Best Supporting Actress (Sandrine Bisson), the film edged out Une colonie picked up a pair of awards in Best Supporting Actor (Robin Aubert) and Best Newcomer (Émilie Bierre) and Yan Giroux who won Best First Feature, Best Actor and Best Screenplay for À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas. Here are the noms and winners:

Monia Chokri Quebec Cinema Gala

Best Film 
1991 – Go Films – Nicole Robert – WINNER
À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas – micro_scope – Luc Déry, Élaine Hébert, Kim McCraw
La Bolduc – Caramel Films – Valérie d’Auteuil, André Rouleau
Genèse – L’Unité centrale – Galilé Marion-Gauvin
La grande noirceur – Metafilms – Sylvain Corbeil
Répertoire des villes disparues – Couzin Films – Ziad Touma
Une colonie – Colonelle films – Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Best Director
Denis Côté – Répertoire des villes disparues
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles – Une colonie
Maxime Giroux – La grande noirceur
Yan Giroux – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Ricardo Trogi – 1991 – WINNER

Best Screenplay Guillaume Corbeil, Yan Giroux

Best Screenplay
Guillaume Corbeil, Yan Giroux – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas – WINNER
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles – Une colonie
André Gulluni, Claude Lalonde – Origami
Eric K. Boulianne – Avant qu’on explose
Ricardo Trogi – 1991

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Josée Deschênes (Gisèle Dubé) – Répertoire des villes disparues
Debbie Lynch-White (Mary Travers) – La Bolduc – WINNER
Brigitte Poupart (Marie-Claire Dubé) – Les salopes ou le sucre naturel de la peau
Karelle Tremblay (Léo) – La disparition des lucioles
Carla Turcotte (Sasha) – Sashinka

Best Actor Martin Dubreuil

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jean-Carl Boucher (Ricardo) – 1991
Pierre-Luc Brillant (Steve) – La disparition des lucioles
Martin Dubreuil (Yves Boisvert) – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas – WINNER
Patrick Hivon (Kevin) – Nous sommes Gold
Théodore Pellerin (Guillaume) – Genèse

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sandrine Bisson (Claudette) – 1991 – WINNER
Céline Bonnier (Dyane) – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Larissa Corriveau (Adèle) – Répertoire des villes disparues
Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin (Catherine Beauregard) – Dérive
Natalia Dontcheva (Elena) – Sashinka

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Robin Aubert (Henri) – Une colonie – WINNER
Pier-Luc Funk (Maxime) – Genèse
Vincent Leclerc (Jean-Claude) – La Chute de l’empire américain
Alexandre Nachi (Arturo) – 1991
Henri Picard (Marc) – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas

Émilie Bierre

Best Newcomer
Émilie Bierre (Mylia) – Une colonie – WINNER
Irlande Côté (Camille) – Une colonie
Lévi Doré (Steeve Simard) – La chute de Sparte
Maripier Morin (Aspasie / Camille Lafontaine) – La Chute de l’empire américain
Jacob Whiteduck-Lavoie (Jimmy) – Une colonie

Best Casting
Nathalie Boutrie (Casting NB) – La chute de Sparte
Ariane Castellanos – Une colonie WINNER
Chloé Cinq-Mars – Dérive
Denis Côté – Répertoire des villes disparues
Nolwenn Daste, Fanny Rainville, Kristina Wagenbauer – Sashinka

Best Art Direction
Sylvain Dion, Patricia McNeil – La grande noirceur
Raymond Dupuis – La Bolduc WINNER
Marie-Pier Fortier – Répertoire des villes disparues
Marie-Claude Gosselin – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Christian Legaré – 1991

Sara Mishara

Best Cinematography
Steve Asselin – 1991
Ian Lagarde – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
François Messier-Rheault – Répertoire des villes disparues
Sara Mishara – La grande noirceur – WINNER
Ronald Plante – La Bolduc

Best Sound
Mimi Allard, Sylvain Bellemare, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye – Allure
Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Luc Boudrias, Gilles Corbeil – La Bolduc WINNER
Stéphane Bergeron, Olivier Calvert, Gilles Corbeil – La disparition des lucioles
Luc Boudrias, Frédéric Cloutier, Stephen De Oliveira – La grande noirceur
Sylvain Brassard, Michel Lecoufle – 1991

Best Editing
Michel Arcand – La Bolduc
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Genèse
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – La grande noirceur
Elric Robichon – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Yvann Thibaudeau – 1991 WINNER

Best Special EFX
Alchimie 24 – Jean-François « Jafaz »Ferland, Marie-Claude Lafontaine – La Bolduc
Fix Studio – Aurélia Abate, Delphine Lasserre, Bruno Maillard | Oblique FX – Benoît Brière, Louis-Philippe Clavet, Valérie Garcia, Étienne Rodrigue – Dans la brume WINNER
Fly Studio – Jean-Pierre Boies, Jean-François Talbot – 1991

Best Original Music
Olivier Alary – La grande noirceur
Philippe B – Nous sommes Gold
Frédéric Bégin – 1991
Philippe Brault – La disparition des lucioles
Peter Venne – Avant qu’on explose

Best Costume
Caroline Bodson – Répertoire des villes disparues
Mariane Carter – La Bolduc – WINNER
Mélanie Garcia – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Anne-Karine Gauthier – 1991
Patricia McNeil – La grande noirceur

Best Make-up
Audrey Bitton – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
Virginie Boudreau – 1991
Nicole Lapierre – La Bolduc WINNER
Léonie Lévesque-Robert – Une colonie (ex aequo)
Dominique T. Hasbani – Genèse (ex aequo)
Dominique T. Hasbani – Répertoire des villes disparues

Best Hair
Nathalie Dion – À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas
André Duval – La chute de Sparte
Daniel Jacob – 1991
Martin Lapointe – La Bolduc WINNER
Dominique T. Hasbani – Répertoire des villes disparues

Best Documentary Film
Anote’s Ark – Matthieu Rytz | EyeSteelFilm – Matthieu Rytz
L’autre Rio – Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette | Colonelle films – Fanny Drew, Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Sarah Mannering
Cielo – Alison McAlpine | Errante Producciones – Paola Castillo | Second Sight Pictures – Alison McAlpine
Innu Nikamu: Chanter la résistance – Kevin Bacon Hervieux | Terre Innue – Ian Boyd – WINNER
Pauline Julien, intime et politique – Pascale Ferland | Office national du film du Canada – Johanne Bergeron

Best Cinematography – Documentary Film
Benjamín Echazarreta – Cielo
Danae Elon, Itamar Mendes Flohr – A Sister’s Song
Sylvestre Guidi – New Memories
Alexandre Lampron – Des histoires inventées
Matthieu Rytz – Anote’s Ark

Best Editing – Documentary Film
Mila Aung-Thwin, Oana Suteu Khintirian – Anote’s Ark
Natacha Dufaux – L’autre Rio
Vincent Guignard, Alexandre Leblanc – A Sister’s Song WINNER
Catherine Legault – Les lettres de ma mère
René Roberge – Pauline Julien, intime et politique

Best Documentary Film
Claude Beaugrand, Luc Boudrias, Serge Giguère – Les lettres de ma mère
Bruno Bélanger, Marie-Pierre Grenier, Francisco Heron De Alencar – L’autre Rio
Cyril Bourseaux, Mélanie Gauthier, Simon Léveillé, Simon Plouffe, Lynne Trépanier, Jean Paul Vialard, Shikuan Shetush Vollant – Ceux qui viendront, l’entendront
Olivier Calvert, Jean Paul Vialard – Pauline Julien, intime et politique WINNER
Andrés Carrasco, Miguel Hormazábal, Mauricio López, Alison McAlpine, Rodrigo Salvatierra, Carlo Sanchez Farías, Claudio Vargas – Cielo

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur

Best Narrative Short
Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur | Andreas Rocksén | Midi La Nuit – Maria Gracia Turgeon WINNER
Fauve – Jérémy Comte | Midi La Nuit – Maria Gracia Turgeon | Achromatic Media – Evren Boisjoli
Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous – Mélanie Charbonneau | Hutte Films – Virginie Nolin
Milk – Santiago Menghini | Newton’s Cradle – Max Walker
Mon Boy – Sarah Pellerin | La Boîte à Fanny – Fanny-Laure Malo, Annie-Claude Quirion

Best Animated Short
Bone Mother – Dale Hayward, Sylvie Trouvé | Office national du film du Canada – Jelena Popović
La chambre des filles – Claire Brognez | Les Films de l’Autre – Claire Brognez
Mais un oiseau ne chantait pas – Pierre Hébert | Pierre Hébert
Not Your Panda – Tigris Alt Sakda | Tigris Alt Sakda
Le sujet – Patrick Bouchard | Office national du film du Canada – Julie Roy – WINNER

Public Prize
1991 – Ricardo Trogi | Les Films Séville | Go Films – Nicole Robert – WINNER
La Bolduc – François Bouvier | Les Films Christal | Caramel Films – Valérie d’Auteuil, André Rouleau
La Chute de l’empire américain – Denys Arcand | Les Films Séville | Cinémaginaire – Denise Robert
La Course des tuques – Benoit Godbout et François Brisson | Les Films Séville | CarpeDiem Film & TV – Marie-Claude Beauchamp
La disparition des lucioles – Sébastien Pilote | Les Films Séville | ACPAV – Marc Daigle, Bernadette Payeur

Best Film Outside of Quebec
La Chute de l’empire américain – Denys Arcand | Cinémaginaire – Denise Robert – WINNER
Cielo – Alison McAlpine | Errante Producciones – Paola Castillo | Second Sight Pictures – Alison McAlpine
La Course des tuques – Benoit Godbout et François Brisson | CarpeDiem Film & TV – Marie-Claude Beauchamp
La disparition des lucioles – Sébastien Pilote | ACPAV – Marc Daigle, Bernadette Payeur
Eye on Juliet – Kim Nguyen | Item 7 – Pierre Even

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Film Award & Prize News

To Top