Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

Incendies Cleans Up 2011 Jutra Awards (Quebec Oscars)

Unlike last year’s two filmmaker/film horse race between Denis Villeneuve’s Polytechnique and Xavier Dolan’s J’ai tué ma mere, this year it was all “Villeneuve” and “Incendies”. Repeating his wins in all the same categories it won at the Canadian Oscars (Genies) this week (this includes Editing, Screenplay, Best Cinematography by the excellent André Turpin, Best Actress in Lubna Azabal (who forced here co-star Melissa Desormeaux-Poulin to give her own thank you speech).

Unlike last year’s two filmmaker/film horse race between Denis Villeneuve’s Polytechnique and Xavier Dolan’s J’ai tué ma mere, this year it was allVilleneuve” and “Incendies“. Repeating his wins in all the same categories it won at the Canadian Oscars (Genies) this week (this includes Editing, Screenplay, Best Cinematography by the excellent André Turpin, Best Actress in Lubna Azabal (who forced here co-star Melissa Desormeaux-Poulin to give her own thank you speech). These wins more than makes up for his loss last year when Villeneuve won the Best Director honor for Polytechnique, but lost in the Best Film category to J’ai tué ma mere. The predictable 13th edition also saw a Genie-Jutra winner from Barney’s Version and in the Animated Film category, the NFB (naturally) supported Theodore Ushev added a Jutra to his Genie for Lipsett Diaries.

Best Film/meilleur film
10 1/2 – Pierre Gendron (Zoofilms)
Les amours imaginaires – Xavier Dolan, Daniel Morin, Carole Mondello (Mifilifilms – Boréal Films)
Curling – Stéphanie Morissette, Denis Côté (Nihilproductions)
Incendies – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw (micro_scope)
Les signes vitaux – Nicolas Fonseca, Sophie Deraspe (Les Films Siamois)

Best Director/meilleure réalisation
Denis Côté – Curling
Xavier Dolan – Les amours imaginaires
Kim Nguyen – La cité
Podz (Daniel Grou) – 10 1/2
Denis Villeneuve – Incendies

Best Actress/meilleure actrice
Lubna Azabal – Incendies
Suzanne Clément – Tromper le silence
Melissa Desormeaux-Poulin – Incendies
Evelyne Rompré – 2 fois une femme
Guylaine Tremblay – Trois temps après la mort d’Anna

Best Actor/ meilleur acteur
Jay Baruchel – The Trotsky
Emmanuel Bilodeau – Curling
Jacques Godin – La derniere fugue
Claude Legault – 10 1/2
François Papineau – Route 132

Best Supporting Actress/meilleure actrice de soutien
Dorothée Berryman – Cabotins
Marie Brassard – Les signes vitaux
Geneviève Chartrand – Le journal d’Aurélie Laflamme
Isabelle Miquelon – La derniere fugue
Danielle Proulx – Reste avec moi

Best Supporting Actor/ meilleur acteur de soutien
Martin Dubreuil – Les 7 jours du talion
Yves Jacques – La derniere fugue
Jean Lapointe – À l’origine d’un cri
Alexis Martin – Route 132
Gérard Poirier – Reste avec moi

Best Screenplay/meilleur scénario
Robin Aubert – À l’origine d’un cri
Michael Konyves – Barney’s Version
Claude Lalonde – 10 1/2
Ian Lauzon – Piche entre ciel et terre
Denis Villeneuve, avec la collaboration
de Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne – Incendies

Best Cinematography/meilleure direction de la photographie
Nicolas Bolduc – La cité
Bernard Couture – Les 7 jours du talion
Michel La Veaux – Trois temps après la mort d’anna
Claudine Sauvé – Tromper le silence
André Turpin – Incendies

Best Art Design/ meilleure direction artistique
Andre-Line Beauparlant – Incendies
Dominique Desrochers – Cabotins
Claude Paré – Barney’s Version
Michel Proulx – L’enfant prodige
Patrice Vermette – La cité

Best Sound/meilleur son
Martin Desmarais, Luc Mandeville – Cabotins
Dominique Delguste
Simon Poudrette, Christian Rivest, – Filière 13
Stephane Bergeron, Isabelle Lussier
Sylvain Bellemare, Jean Umansky – Incendies
Jean-Pierre Laforce

Michel Lecoufle, Pierre-Jules Audet – Les 7 jours du talion
Luc Boudrias
Patrick Rousseau, Louis Gignac – Oscar et la dame en rose

Best Editing/meilleur montage
Michel Arcand – La derniere fugue
Carina Baccanale – À l’origine d’un cri
Monique Dartonne – Incendies
Xavier Dolan – Les amours imaginaires
Valérie Héroux – Les 7 jours du talion

Best Music/meilleure musique
Guy Bélanger, Benoît Charest – Route 132
Michel Cusson – Reste avec moi
Philippe Heritier – La cite
Julien Knafo – Lucidite passagere
Martin Leon – Le journal d’Aurélie Laflamme

Best Costumes/Meilleurs costumes
Carmen Alie – Cabotins
Mariane Carter – La cite
Francesca Chamberland – L’enfant prodige
Sophie Lefebvre – Incendies
Julie-Anne tremblay – Le journal d’Aurélie Laflamme

Best Make-Up/Meilleur maquillage
Adrien Morot – Barney’s Version
Jo Pat Parris – Les signes vitaux
Marlène Rouleau, C.J. Goldman – Les 7 jours du talion
Micheline Trépanier – Oscar et la dame en rose
Mélanie Turcotte, Mario Soucy – 2 fois une femme

Best Hair/Meilleure coiffure
Andre Duval – Le poil de la bête
Réjean Goderre – Barney’s Version
Réjean Goderre – Oscar et la dame en rose
Sabin Paradis – Cabotins
Philippe Sarfati – Les amours imaginaires

Best Documentary/Meilleur documentaire
La belle visite – Jean-François Caissy (Les Films de l’autre)
Le cœur d’Auschwitz – Carl Leblanc (Ad Hoc Films)
Pierre Falardeau – Carmen Garcia et German Gutierrez (Argus Films)
Les porteurs d’espoir – Fernand Dansereau (ONF)
Vous n’aimez pas la vérité : 4 jours à Guantanamo – Luc Côté et PAtricio Henriquez (Les Films Adobe)

Best Short Film/Meilleur court / moyen métrage
Felix et malou – Sophie Dupuis (Metafilms)
Mokhtar – Halima Ouardiri (Eyesteelfilm)
M’ouvrir – Albéric Aurteneche (Metafilms)
Sophie Lavoie – Anne Émond (Videographe)
Vapor – Kaveh Nabatian (Les Productions Kinetic)

Best Animated Film/Meilleur film d’animation
Higglety pigglety pop ou la vie a surement plus à offrir – Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski (ONF)
La fête – Malcolm Sutherland (Malcolm Sutherland)
Les journaux de Lipsett – Theodore Ushev (ONF)
Mamori – Karl Lemieux (ONF)

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top