Connect with us

Retro IONCINEMA.com

Canadian Oscars: 28th Genie award noms favor Eastern Promises and Away From Her

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television have announced the nominees for the 28th annual Genie Awards and leading the pack with 12 noms each is David Cronenberg’s Eastern Promises and Roger Spottiswoode’s Shake Hands with the Devil. The real applause goes to films like Away From Her (7 noms), The Tracey Fragments (6 noms) and Continental, a Film without Guns (5 noms). Two highly promising films that fizzled this year are veteran directors François Girard’s Silk (it garnered many technical  noms) and Denys Arcand’s Days of Darkness who got some sympathy votes.

Interesting side note: Ellen Page is going up against Julie Christie not with Juno but with Canadian made Bruce McDonald’s The Tracey Fragments.

Awards will be handed out just after the Oscars on March 3rd.

       

BEST MOTION PICTURE
DAYS OF DARKNESS – Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
AWAY FROM HER – Daniel Iron, Simone Urdl, Jennifer Weiss
CONTINENTAL, A FILM WITHOUT GUNS – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
EASTERN PROMISES – Robert Lantos, Paul Webster
SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL – Laszlo Barna, Michael Donovan

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
DENYS ARCAND – L’Âge des ténèbres / Days of Darkness
SARAH POLLEY – Away From Her
DAVID CRONENBERG – Eastern Promises
ROGER SPOTTISWOODE – Shake Hands With the Devil
BRUCE MCDONALD – The Tracey Fragments

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ROY DUPUIS – Shake Hands With the Devil
MARC LABRÈCHE – L’Âge des ténèbres / Days of Darkness
CLAUDE LEGAULT – Les 3 P’tits Cochons / The 3 Little Pigs
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Eastern Promises
GORDON PINSENT – Away From Her

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
DANNY GLOVER – Poor Boy’s Game
GUILLAUME LEMAY-THIVIERGE – Les 3 P’tits Cochons / The 3 Little Pigs
ARMIN MUELLER-STAHL – Eastern Promises
MICHEL ANGE NZOJIBWAMI – Shake Hands With the Devil
GILBERT SICOTTE – Continental, un film sans fusil / Continental, a Film Without Guns

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
ANNE-MARIE CADIEUX – Toi / You
JULIE CHRISTIE – Away From Her
ELLEN PAGE – The Tracey Fragments
MOLLY PARKER – Who Loves the Sun
BÉATRICE PICARD – Ma tante Aline / My Aunt Aline

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARIE-GINETTE GUAY – Continental, un film sans fusil / Continental, a Film Without Guns
VÉRONIQUE LE FLAGUAIS – Surviving My Mother / Comment survivre à sa mère
LAURENCE LEBOEUF – Ma fille mon ange
FANNY MALLETTE – Continental, un film sans fusil / Continental, a Film Without Guns
KRISTEN THOMPSON – Away From Her

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PIERRE LAMOTHE, CLAUDE LALONDE – Les 3 P’tits Cochons / The 3 Little Pigs
DENYS ARCAND – L’Âge des ténèbres / Days of Darkness
MARC-ANDRÉ LAVOIE, SIMON OLIVIER FECTEAU, DAVID GAUTHIER – Bluff
STEVE KNIGHT – Eastern Promises
DOUGLAS COUPLAND – Everything’s Gone Green

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
SARAH POLLEY – Away From Her
MICHAEL DONOVAN – Shake Hands With the Devil
MAUREEN MEDVED – The Tracey Fragments

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANDRÉ-LINE BEAUPARLANT – Continental, un film sans fusil / Continental, a Film Without Guns
LINDSEY HERMER-BELL, JUSTIN S.B. CRAIG – Shake Hands With the Devil
ROB GRAY, JAMES WILLCOCK – FIDO
FRANÇOIS SÉGUIN – Silk
CAROL SPIER – Eastern Promises

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
DOLLY AHLUWALLIA – Partition
DENISE CRONENBERG – Eastern Promises
CARLO POGGIOLI, KAZUKO KUROSAWA – Silk
MARY E. MCLEOD – FIDO
JOYCE SCHURE – Shake Hands With the Devil

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
MIROSLAW BASZAK – Shake Hands With the Devil
BRUCE CHUN – Nitro
ALAIN DOSTIE – Silk
VIC SARIN – Partition
PETER SUSCHITZKY – Eastern Promises

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
JEAN-FRANÇOIS BERGERON – Les 3 P’tits Cochons / The 3 Little Pigs
SUSAN MAGGI – Poor Boy’s Game
JEREMIAH MUNCE, GARETH C. SCALES – The Tracey Fragments
RONALD SANDERS – Eastern Promises
DAVID WHARNSBY – Away From Her

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER – Shake Hands With the Devil
STEVE LONDON – That Beautiful Somewhere
DON MACDONALD – FIDO
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO – Silk
HOWARD SHORE – Eastern Promises

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG
ALAN DOYLE – Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With – Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With
VALANGA KHOZA, DAVID HIRSCHFELDER – Shake Hands With the Devil – Kaya
BYRON WONG, LUKE NICHOLSON – Poor Boy’s Game – Breathe

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
CLAUDE LA HAYE, OLIVIER CALVERT, HANS PETER STROBL, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL – Silk
ERIC FITZ, JO CARON, GAVIN FERNANDES, BENOÎT LEDUC – Shake Hands With the Devil
JOHN J. THOMSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, MARTIN LEE – Citizen Duane
JOHN HAZEN, MATT CHAN, BRAD DAWE – The Tracey Fragments
STUART WILSON, CHRISTIAN COOKE, OREST SUSHKO, MARK ZSIFKOVITS – Eastern Promises

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
MARTIN PINSONNAULT, PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, SIMON MEILLEUR, LOUIS MOLINAS – Nitro
WAYNE GRIFFIN, ROBERT BERTOLA, TONY CURRIE, ANDY MALCOLM, MICHAEL O’FARRELL – Eastern Promises
MARIE-CLAUDE GAGNÉ, DIANE BOUCHER, GUY FRANCOEUR, CLAIRE POCHON, JEAN-PHILIPPE SAVARD – Roméo et Juliette
MARCEL POTHIER, GUY FRANCOEUR, ANTOINE MORIN, GUY PELLETIER, FRANÇOIS SENNEVILLE – Shake Hands With the Devil
STEVEN MUNRO, JOHN SIEVERT, DAVID DRAINIE TAYLOR – The Tracey Fragments

BEST DOCUMENTARY
PANACHE / ANTLERS – André-Line Beauparlant, Danielle Leblanc
RADIANT CITY – Gary Burns, Jim Brown, Bonnie Thompson, Shirley Vercruysse
SHARKWATER – Robert Stewart

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

APRÈS TOUT – Alexis Fortier Gauthier, Élaine Hébert
FAIRE CHALUIM MHIC LEÒID / THE WAKE OF CALUM MACLEOD – Marc Almon, Nona MacDermid
REGARDING SARAH – Michelle Porter, Amy Belling
SCREENING – Anthony Green, Philip Svoboda
THE TRAGIC STORY OF NLING – Jeffrey St. Jules, Larissa Giroux

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
HERE AND THERE – Diane Obomsawin, Marc Bertrand
JEU – Georges Schwizgebel, Michèle Bélanger, Marcel Jean
MADAME TUTLI-PUTLI – Maciek Szczerbowski, Chris Lavis, Marcy Page

Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Retro IONCINEMA.com

To Top