Connect with us

Indie Film News

2015 TIFF: Porumboiu, Muntean, Sewitsky & Tsangari Among Contemporary World Cinema Selections

Anne Sewitsky‘s Sundance preemed Homesick, Cannes preemed Romanian imports from Radu Muntean‘s One Floor Below and Corneliu Porumboiu‘s The Treasure along with Athina Rachel Tsangari‘s Locarno shown Chevalier are just four of the film titles in the just announced Contemporary World Cinema programme for TIFF. Among the other noteworthy titles in what is mostly a mix of world preems and North American premieres we find Grímur Hákonarson‘s Rams (just picked up by Cohen Media), Alex van Warmerdam well-received Locarno comedy Schneider vs. Bax , the world preem for Sion Sono’s The Whispering Star, and the Oscilloscope Laboratories picked up Ciro Guerra‘s Embrace Of The Serpent. Here are today’s selections that were added to the already announced Canadian items.

25 April (New Zealand), Leanne Pooley WP
3000 Nights (Palestine-France-Jordan-Lebanon-UAE-Qatar), Mai Masri WP
An (Japan-France-Germany), Naomi Kawase NAP
The Apostate (Spain-France-Uruguay), Federico Veiroj WP
As I Open My Eyes (A Peine J’Ouvre Les Yeux) (Tunisia-France-Belgium), Leyla Bouzid NAP
Baba Joon (Israel), Yuval Delshad WP
Box (Romania-Germany-France), Florin Șerban NAP
Campo Grande (Brazil-France), Sandra Kogut WP
Chevalier (Greece), Athina Rachel Tsangari NAP
A Copy Of My Mind (Indonesia-South Korea), Joko Anwar NAP
Cuckold (South Africa), Charlie Vundla WP
Embrace Of The Serpent (Colombia-Venezuela-Argentina), Ciro Guerra NAP
The Endless River (La Rivière Sans Fin) (South Africa-France), Oliver Hermanus NAP
The Fear (La Peur) (France), Damien Odoul WP
Frenzy (Abluka) (Turkey-France), Emin Alper NAP
Girls Lost (Sweden), Alexandra-Therese Keining WP
Granny’s Dancing On The Table (Sweden), Hanna Sköld WP
A Heavy Heart (Herbert) Thomas Stuber, Germany WP
Homesick (De Nærmeste) (Norway), Anne Sewitsky CP
Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Hong Kong), Christopher Doyle WP
Honor Thy Father (Philippines), Erik Matti WP
Invisible (Imbisibol) (Philippines-Japan), Lawrence Fajardo IP
In The Room (Hong Kong-Singapore), Eric Khoo WP
Incident Light (La Luz Incidente) (Argentina-France-Uruguay), Ariel Rotter WP
I Promise You Anarchy (Te Prometo Anarquía) (Mexico-Germany), Julio Hernández Cordón NAP
Ivy (Sarmaşik) (Turkey), Tolga Karaçelik CP
Jack (Austria), Elisabeth Scharang NAP
Journey To The Shore (Kishibe No Tabi) (Japan-France), Kiyoshi Kurosawa NAP
The Kind Words (Hamilim Hatovot) (Israel-Canada), Shemi Zarhin IP
Koza (Slovakia-Czech Republic), Ivan Ostrochovsk NAP
Lamb (Ethiopia-France-Germany-Norway), Yared Zeleke NAP
Last Cab To Darwin (Australia), Jeremy Sims IP
Let Them Come (Maintenant Ils Peuvent Venir) (France-Algeria), Salem Brahimi WP
Magallanes (Peru-Argentina-Colombia-Spain), Salvador del Solar IP
Mekko (US), Sterlin Harjo IP
A Month Of Sundays (Australia), Matthew Saville WP
Much Loved (Morocco-France), Nabil Ayouch NAP
Murmur Of The Hearts (Taiwan-Hong Kong), Sylvia Chang NAP
One Breath (Ein Atem) (Germany), Christian Zübert WP
One Floor Below (Un Etaj Mai Jos) (Romania-France-Germany-Sweden), Radu Muntean NAP
Parisienne (Peur De Rien) (France), Danielle Arbid WP
Paths Of The Soul (Kang Rinpoche) (China), Zhang Yang WP
THE PEOPLE vs. FRITZ BAUER (Der Staat Gegen Fritz Bauer) (Germany), Lars Kraume NAP
Price Of Love (Ethiopia), Hermon NAP
Rams (Hrútar) (Iceland), Grímur Hákonarson CP
Schneider vs. Bax (Netherlands-Belgium), Alex van Warmerdam NAP
Song Of Songs (Pesn Pesney) (Ukraine), Eva Neymann NAP
Sparrows (Iceland-Denmark), Rúnar Rúnarsson WP
Starve Your Dog (Morocco), Hicham Lasri WP
The Steps (Canada), Andrew Currie, WP
Story Of Judas (Histoire De Judas) (France), Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche NAP
Stranger (Zhat) (Kazakhstan), Yermek Tursunov WP
Thank You for Bombing (Austria), Barbara Eder WP
The Treasure (Comoara) (Romania-France), Corneliu Porumboiu NAP
Truman (Spain-Argentina), Cesc Gay WP
The Whispering Star (Hiso Hiso Boshi) (Japan), Sion Sono WP

Eric Lavallée is the founder, CEO, editor-in-chief, film journalist, and critic at IONCINEMA.com, established in 2000. A regular at Sundance, Cannes, and Venice, Eric holds a BFA in film studies from the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema. In 2013, he served on the narrative competition jury at the SXSW Film Festival. He was an associate producer on Mark Jackson’s "This Teacher" (2018 LA Film Festival, 2018 BFI London). In 2022, he was a New Flesh Juror for Best First Feature at the Fantasia International Film Festival. Current top films for 2023 include The Zone of Interest (Glazer), Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Pham Thien An), Totem (Lila Avilés), La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson).

Click to comment

More in Indie Film News

To Top